Privacy & Cookie Policy

INTRODUCTION

Caracolshop.com is a website operated by Breedge di Patrick Abbattista, Via Aurelio Saffi 29, 20123 Milano, Italy – VAT no. IT09920910966. The following declaration provides information on how Caracolshop.com (the website) uses and protects the personal data on its website.

Using the website implies that you accept the terms described in the following declaration. If you do not agree with these terms, please do not use Caracolshop.com. This policy applies to all the users of the website, thereby acknowledging acceptance of this data protection declaration according to the Italian Law.

PERSONAL DATA INFORMATION AND USAGE

Personal Data will be treated by the website to allow the user registration to the website, send newsletters (after your email registration – that can be cancelled at any time) about Caracolshop.com sales promotions and other periodic communications relating to the services offered; perform statistical and market researches, execute and manage the sale and purchase agreement concluded with the client and comply any legal / fiscal / accounting requirement related to it.

The personal data communication is voluntary, but the failure in providing some of them (marked with an asterisk) prevents Caracolshop.com to provide the requested services or to conclude the orders processing. The processing of personal data is carried out by those in charge of this function at Caracolshop.com and are processed by manual, electronic and telematic systems, suitable to guarantee security and confidentiality. Personal Data will be stored on digital supports and, where necessary, on paper copies. They will also be recorded on the website database and made available to parties operating within the company.

Personal Data may also be disclosed to third parties that support our business operations or require a legal compliance. In particular: logistics and shipping partners; banking institutions for the management of regulatory requirements, including suppliers of electronic payment services; consultants and contractors engaged by Caracolshop.com to provide assistance in tax accounting and legal matters; entities that provide services for the management of the information system and telecommunications networks; parties in charge of inspection, auditing and certification activities; public authorities or government agencies. In the event that Caracolshop.com acts as an intermediary, the Personal Data needed will be communicated to the trade supplier who will treat them in accordance with the website privacy policy and will be responsible for the data process. All the listed parties observe confidentiality on the Personal Data.

Personal Data might also be used by Caracolshop.com to provide a customized presentation of the web and email content, advertising, user experience and targeted marketing communications. Caracolshop.com will not collect any sensitive data as defined by the Italian Law.

AUTHORIZATION

By accepting this declaration, you consent to this privacy policy and authorize Caracolshop.com to process the Personal Data acquired in accordance with the purposes and in the manner indicated. Modifying or deleting your personal data; right to information:

  • You have the right to exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition under the applicable laws (art. 7 of Legislative Decree n. 196/03).
  • You can ask for the cancellation of your Personal Data anytime. To exercise these rights, just send an email to the following address: privacy@caracolshop.com

In this case, Caracolshop.com can still retain some of them to comply with any legal and fiscal obligations.

Right to manage the newsletter receipt / opt out

You have the right to reject the receipt of newsletters for sales promotions as well as other marketing communications from Caracolshop.com by clicking the link “Newsletter” in your account or by using the cancellation link in the messages or by writing to privacy@caracolshop.com. However, you cannot reject the receipt of administrative e-mails as long as you are a registered user of the website. When cancelling your registration, Caracolshop.com is entitled to retain certain data to prevent re-registration.

CONTENTS OF PERSONAL DATA

You are responsible for the truthfulness of the Personal Information disclosed or transmitted. Caracolshop.com assumes that the Personal Data have been notified by the person or by a person authorized by him/her.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In accordance with the Italian legislation on data protection, this website adopts the appropriate measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of personal information provided. Caracolshop.com uses physical, electronic and administrative security measures to prevent the loss, manipulation, alteration, unauthorized access and theft of the data.

INVITATION E-MAIL USAGE

As a user of the website, you have the opportunity to send invitation e-mails that include recommendations to your friends. The recipient will see the sender address and a personal recommendation text you might add. Please ensure that you only send these e-mails to real persons who have provided their explicit agreement to receive these e-mails.

The Caracolshop.com technology platform will only send e-mails to the e-mail addresses you indicate and will not make use of this data for any other purpose. You are not allowed to use the invitation e-mail tool to send spam or information that is in conflict with the general terms and conditions of the business.

USE OF FACEBOOK PLUGINS

The website uses the social network plugins provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (hereinafter “FB”). The plugins are identified by a FB logo or the add-on “FB Social Plugin”. When you visit a page of our website that contains a social plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to Facebook servers. Facebook directly transfers the plugin content to your browser which embeds the latter into the website, enabling Facebook to receive information about you having accessed the respective page of the Caracolshop.com website. We have no influence on the data gathered by the plugin. When you click the FB plugin while you are logged in on your FB account, you will be able to link the content of the Caracolshop.com web pages to your FB profile or interact with the plugins, for instance by clicking “Like”, or entering a comment.

Additional information is provided in the data protection declaration of FB that can be found here. If you do not want Facebook to attribute your visit to the website to your FB account, please log out of your FB account.

USE OF COOKIES

Users do not need to provide any personal information nor are they required to do so. However, Caracolshop.com and its service providers may place cookies (defined as a set of data generated by a website and stored in the hard disk or in the temporary memory on a user’s computer when logging in to the pages of certain websites) onto your computer when you visit the website.

The purpose of using cookies is to obtain statistical information and to remember some information about the user navigation behaviour (e.g. to remember preferences, recognise users, provide a personalized service based on specific interests, measure traffic and activities during visits to the Caracolshop.com website, to control and improve our service and to guard against frauds). These cookies do not keep any kind of sensitive information about users, because they are anonymous. The information that Caracolshop.com preserves in its servers by means of cookies consist solely of a number that identifies a user, apart from preferences such as the navigation language used and the date on which the cookie was sent.

Caracolshop.com may register your IP (Internet Protocol) such as identity of the computer from which you access the web, to make the diagnosis of any problem with your server, to administer its web pages and to analyse user tendencies. If you do not want to be remembered by the computer as a Caracolshop.com user it will be sufficient to check the “close session” every time you leave the website, otherwise, every time you log on to it through the same computer, the user will be automatically recognized without the need to log in with the email name and password. If you wish, you can set your browser to prevent the receipt of cookies and to prevent their installation on your hard disk. However, if you choose this setting, you may not have access to certain areas of the website to or can not take advantage of some of our services. If the setting of the browser has not been adjusted in such a way to reject cookies, the system will produce cookies from the access to the website.

For more information on the cookies storage, please see the instructions and manuals of your browser.

FURTHER INFORMATION AND APPLICABLE LAW

This declaration may change periodically by informing you of such changes and publishing the modified terms on the Caracolshop.com website.

If you have questions concerning this declaration or the use of personal data at Caracolshop.com, you can contact Breedge di Patrick Abbattista, Via Aurelio Saffi 29, 20123 Milano, Italy, or send an e-mail to privacy@caracolshop.com. This declaration and the Caracolshop.com website usage are subject to the Italian Law.